Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Nominations

Kiran Arjandas Ahuja, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management for a term of four years, vice Dale Cabaniss, resigned.
Nomination Number:
PN220-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Check Status
Deanne Bennett Criswell, of New York, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security, vice Peter Gaynor.
Nomination Number:
PN129-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Check Status
Neera Tanden, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
Nomination Number:
PN78-19-117
Received:
Last Action:
Committee on the Budget. Hearings held.
Dennis Dean Kirk, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2023, vice Susan Tsui Grundmann, term expired.
Nomination Number:
PN15-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
Danny Lam Nguyen, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Carol A. Dalton, retired.
Nomination Number:
PN16-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
Elizabeth J. Shapiro, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Lee F. Satterfield, term expired.
Nomination Number:
PN20-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
Vijay Shanker, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for the term of fifteen years, vice John R. Fisher, retired.
Nomination Number:
PN19-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
Rahkel Bouchet, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice John Ramsey Johnson, retired.
Nomination Number:
PN12-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
John C. Truong, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Wendell P. Gardner, Jr., retired.
Nomination Number:
PN21-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
Carl Ezekiel Ross, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Judith Bartnoff, retired.
Nomination Number:
PN18-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
Mark A. Robbins, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Michael L. Rankin, retired.
Nomination Number:
PN17-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
John P. Howard III, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for the term of fifteen years, vice Kathryn A. Oberly, retired.
Nomination Number:
PN14-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
Sharon E. Goodie, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Robert E. Morin, retired.
Nomination Number:
PN13-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
Alejandro Nicholas Mayorkas, of the District of Columbia, to be Secretary of Homeland Security.
Nomination Number:
PN78-13-117
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 43. Record Vote Number: 12.
Jason Scott Miller, of Maryland, to be Deputy Director for Management, Office of Management and Budget, vice Margaret Weichert, resigned.
Nomination Number:
PN79-9-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Shalanda D. Young, of Louisiana, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget, vice Derek Kan.
Nomination Number:
PN79-13-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received in the Senate and referred jointly to the Committees on the Budget; Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs pursuant to S. Res. 445 of 10/09/2004.
Chad F. Wolf, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Homeland Security, vice Kirstjen Nielsen, resigned.
Nomination Number:
PN22-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status