Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Nominations

Page 1 Page 2
Kiran Arjandas Ahuja, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management for a term of four years, vice Dale Cabaniss, resigned.
Nomination Number:
PN220-117
Received:
Last Action:
By unanimous consent agreement, debate 6/15/2021.
Check Status
Robin Carnahan, of Missouri, to be Administrator of General Services, vice Emily Webster Murphy.
Nomination Number:
PN272-117
Received:
Last Action:
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs. Hearings held.
Check Status
Jen Easterly, of New York, to be Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, Department of Homeland Security, vice Christopher Krebs.
Nomination Number:
PN420-117
Received:
Last Action:
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs. Hearings held.
Check Status
Chris Inglis, of Maryland, to be National Cyber Director. (New Position)
Nomination Number:
PN455-117
Received:
Last Action:
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs. Hearings held.
Check Status
Robert Peter Silvers, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary for Strategy, Policy, and Plans, Department of Homeland Security, vice Chad F. Wolf.
Nomination Number:
PN456-117
Received:
Last Action:
Placed on Senate Executive Calendar. Calendar No. 158. Subject to nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.
Check Status
Jonathan Eugene Meyer, of Ohio, to be General Counsel, Department of Homeland Security, vice John Marshall Mitnick.
Nomination Number:
PN560-117
Received:
Last Action:
Placed on Senate Executive Calendar. Calendar No. 159. Subject to nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.
Check Status
John K. Tien, of Georgia, to be Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security, vice Elaine C. Duke.
Nomination Number:
PN421-117
Received:
Last Action:
Placed on Senate Executive Calendar. Calendar No. 157. Subject to nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.
Check Status
Anton George Hajjar, of Maryland, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2023, vice Carolyn L. Gallagher, term expired.
Nomination Number:
PN243-117
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Check Status
Amber Faye McReynolds, of Colorado, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2026, vice David Williams, term expired.
Nomination Number:
PN244-117
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 59 - 38. Record Vote Number: 190.
Check Status
Ronald Stroman, of the District of Columbia, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2028. (Reappointment)
Nomination Number:
PN245-117
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 66 - 32. Record Vote Number: 188.
Check Status
Ronald Stroman, of the District of Columbia, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2021, vice Ellen C. Williams, term expired.
Nomination Number:
PN246-117
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 69 - 30. Record Vote Number: 186.
Check Status
Jon Eugene Meyer, of Ohio, to be General Counsel, Department of Homeland Security, vice John Marshall Mitnick.
Nomination Number:
PN385-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
Ed Gonzalez, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, vice Sarah R. Saldana.
Nomination Number:
PN499-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Check Status
Jason Scott Miller, of Maryland, to be Deputy Director for Management, Office of Management and Budget, vice Margaret Weichert, resigned.
Nomination Number:
PN79-9-117
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 81 - 13. Record Vote Number: 167.
Deanne Bennett Criswell, of New York, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security, vice Peter Gaynor.
Nomination Number:
PN129-117
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Check Status
Rupa Ranga Puttagunta, of the District of Columbia, to be Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Patricia A. Broderick, retired.
Nomination Number:
PN386-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Check Status
Robert Luis Santos, of Texas, to be Director of the Census for the remainder of the term expiring December 31, 2021, vice Steven Dillingham.
Nomination Number:
PN366-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Check Status
Robert Luis Santos, of Texas, to be Director of the Census for a term expiring December 31, 2026. (Reappointment)
Nomination Number:
PN367-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Check Status
Neera Tanden, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
Nomination Number:
PN78-19-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Shalanda D. Young, of Louisiana, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget, vice Derek Kan.
Nomination Number:
PN79-13-117
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 63 - 37. Record Vote Number: 129.
Mark A. Robbins, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Michael L. Rankin, retired.
Nomination Number:
PN17-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
John P. Howard III, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for the term of fifteen years, vice Kathryn A. Oberly, retired.
Nomination Number:
PN14-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
Rahkel Bouchet, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice John Ramsey Johnson, retired.
Nomination Number:
PN12-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
Sharon E. Goodie, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Robert E. Morin, retired.
Nomination Number:
PN13-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
Carl Ezekiel Ross, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Judith Bartnoff, retired.
Nomination Number:
PN18-117
Received:
Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Check Status
Page 1 Page 2